Khao Lak

Visit Khao Lak, Thailand

Specialist Overview

Khao Lak, Thailand

Khao Lak: Thailand’s Tranquil Andaman Escape

Khao Lak is just north of Phuket, about an hour and a half. It offers another side to the Andaman’s, a quieter and much more relaxing alternative, as it extends over 30 km of blonde sandy beaches lined with jungle and rocky headlands. There are some areas like Pak Weep Beach that are still wild and undeveloped, as well as areas that are more developed, with restaurants and local weekly markets.

From Khao Lak, you can access national parks. You can get to the Similan Islands in just 90 minutes by speedboat. The Similan Islands are famous for their granite boulder formations and beautiful dive sites. The Similans have something for everyone, from reef-lined slopes for beginners, to maze-like rock corridors with zebra sharks, morays, and turtles. Mu Ko Surin National Park is within reach by boat, and it has a number of shallow reefs perfect for snorkeling and viewing leatherback turtles.

Hiding the waterfalls, rare orchids, and hornbills, are the rainforests years of Khao Lak-Lam Ru National Park, while the larger Khao Sok National Park has almost 700 square kilometers of age-old evergreen forest and the wayward limestone lakes that can be explored by means of kayak or boats, whilst looking for water monitors and soaring raptors.

Map of Khao Lak

Explore key landmarks and points of interest across Khao Lak

Loading Curated Map...
Location & Highlights

Key Highlights in Khao Lak

Click any landmark above to center and inspect on interactive map.

Photo of Khao Lak

Speak to a specialist about Khao Lak

Call our direct travel designer desk or request your complimentary bespoke proposal.

(+1) 315 998 1998Start Planning
Emily
Emily
Asia Specialist
John (Dũng)
John (Dũng)
Asia Designer
Panha
Panha
Regional Specialist
Publications

Request Our Complimentary Travel Guide

The World On Your Terms reveals what awaits when you explore the globe with our specialists. Covering six continents, this volume features handpicked routes, insider tips, and signature experiences.

Request Your Copy
My Way Travel - The World On Your Terms 2026/2027 Edition

Why journey with us

Cared for, every mile.

A dedicated designer

One expert owns your journey from first sketch to final boarding pass.

Rare access

Closed doors open quietly: ateliers, cellars, private homes, museums after dark.

Concierge, always

A real voice at 3 a.m. in any time zone, whatever the question.

Fully protected

Bonded, insured and transparent about every dollar before you commit.

Begin

Your journey begins with a conversation.

Tell us how you dream of travelling. Within 24 business hours, an in-country specialist will curate the first sketch of your route — bespoke ideas first, commitment never.

Concierge available 24/7 across all Asian time zones · New York registered

The Waypost

Four letters a year. Places worth the journey.

Seasonal routes, quiet openings and the occasional table that’s too good to keep to ourselves.