Cameron Highlands
Home›Destinations›Malaysia›Places to Visit›Cameron Highlands

Visit Cameron Highlands, Malaysia

Specialist Overview

Cameron Highlands, Malaysia

The Charm of Cameron Highlands

Away from the lowlands, strawberries, vegetables, and wildflowers flourish in the temperate climate of this highland retreat.

Scenic Beauty

A drive north from Kuala Lumpur takes you up a series of winding switchbacks, offering spectacular views as you ascend into the mountains. Here, tea plantations give way to lush forests, waterfalls, and an untouched natural environment.

A Glimpse of the Past

First explored in 1885 by William Cameron, this hill station retains a distinctly English atmosphere, complete with mock Tudor hotels where you can enjoy afternoon tea and gin and tonics.

Activities to Enjoy

Cameron Highlands is ideal for trekkers. There are numerous trails through vibrant landscapes filled with orchids and birds, and longer hikes can lead you to the remote villages of the Orang Asli hill tribes.

Map of Cameron Highlands

Explore key landmarks and points of interest across Cameron Highlands

Loading Curated Map...
Location & Highlights

Key Highlights in Cameron Highlands

Click any landmark above to center and inspect on interactive map.

Photos of Cameron Highlands

Speak to a specialist about Cameron Highlands

Call our direct travel designer desk or request your complimentary bespoke proposal.

(+1) 315 998 1998Start Planning
Emily
Emily
Asia Specialist
John (Dũng)
John (Dũng)
Asia Designer
Panha
Panha
Regional Specialist
Publications

Request Our Complimentary Travel Guide

The World On Your Terms reveals what awaits when you explore the globe with our specialists. Covering six continents, this volume features handpicked routes, insider tips, and signature experiences.

Request Your Copy
My Way Travel - The World On Your Terms 2026/2027 Edition

Why journey with us

Cared for, every mile.

A dedicated designer

One expert owns your journey from first sketch to final boarding pass.

Rare access

Closed doors open quietly: ateliers, cellars, private homes, museums after dark.

Concierge, always

A real voice at 3 a.m. in any time zone, whatever the question.

Fully protected

Bonded, insured and transparent about every dollar before you commit.

Begin

Your journey begins with a conversation.

Tell us how you dream of travelling. Within 24 business hours, an in-country specialist will curate the first sketch of your route — bespoke ideas first, commitment never.

Concierge available 24/7 across all Asian time zones · New York registered

The Waypost

Four letters a year. Places worth the journey.

Seasonal routes, quiet openings and the occasional table that’s too good to keep to ourselves.